ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 PH-MKH Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Fokker
Registration: PH-MKH
MSN: 11242
First flight: 1986-11-30 (8 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The right hand maingear collapsed on landing following a high-speed (300 km/h) touchdown. No injuries among the 12 crewmembers. The aircraft involved was one of the Fokker 100 prototype aircraft. Following this accident the torque-links of the maingear legs were lengthened to combat the problem.

Classification:
High speed landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Fokker-100-PH-MKH
accident date: 31-07-1987
type: Fokker 100
registration: PH-MKH

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org