ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N28ST Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 July 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:DHL Airways
Registration: N28ST
MSN: 23-013
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed into trees while attempting to land; engine problems.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org