Runway excursion Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress N93012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326707

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:The Collings Foundation
Registration: N93012
MSN: 7023
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Destination airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Narrative:
During an approach in gusty winds, the pilot noted a right cross-wind. He stated that after touchdown, the roll-out was stabilized for a short distance, then the right wing began to lift. He applied full aileron and rudder to maintain control, but was unable to stop on the remaining runway. The aircraft continued off an embankment at the departure end of the runway and was damaged.