Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 28 August 1987 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-70496 |
MSN: | 1G144-07 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Alisovo (Bliznezi) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The engine lost power on takeoff. The airplane force-landed in a ravine. The engine problem was caused by a crack in an element of the carburettor.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru» Dmitriy Nikolaev (E-mail, 23-10-2009)
Photos

accident date:
28-08-1987type: Antonov An-2
registration:
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.