ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Khost
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 September 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Khost (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Shot down by guerrilla forces.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 251

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org