ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N807LA Bulverde, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N807LA
MSN: 20800026
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:222
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bulverde, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
After leveling at 5500 feet, the standby power annunciator light illuminated, followed by loss of oil pressure. The pilot turned back toward the airport, but there was a progressive loss of engine power and the prop went to a feathered position. During an emergency landing at night, the aircraft hit a power line and trees, then crashed.

Probable Cause:

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
lubricating system,oil scavenge pump..loose
fluid,oil..starvation
lubricating system,oil scavenge pump..jammed
lubricating system,oil scavenge pump..failure,total

Contributing Factors:
light condition..night
object..wire,transmission
object..tree(s)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: FTW87FA208
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio International Airport, TX to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org