ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62 ? registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62 ?
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:at an unknown location (   Poland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber:LO323
Narrative:
A passenger reportedly foiled a hijacking of a LOT airliner which had just taken off from Warsaw's Okecie Airport en route to Athens. The hijacker apparently tried to get into the cockpit but was subdued by the passengers. The objective of the hijacker was not known.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 1589 km (993 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org