ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 registration unknown Kunduz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kunduz (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kunduz Airport (UND/OAUZ), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Shot down by Afghan rebels.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 251
» Flight International 26-9-1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 49th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org