Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 20 September 1987 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 Dakota IV |
Operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
Registration: | 6843 |
C/n / msn: | 25609/14164 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Bloemfontein ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field along the N1 freeway following an engine fire.
Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» saairforce.co.za
» Flight International 14 May 1988
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.