ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2689E Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 September 1987
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N2689E
MSN: AC-653
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:774
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1265 m (4150 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF), United States of America
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the ILS glide slope antenna tower during a simulated engine failure takeoff from runway 07. The flaps were extended at or below the 50deg setting. The wingtip separated and the aircraft crashed out of control.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation - Inadequate- Pilot in command
Raising of flaps - Not performed - Unspecified person
Checklist - Inattentive - Pilot in command
Supervision - Inadequate - Check pilot"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: SEA87MA192
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/90 (#31)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org