ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20DC EC-ECB Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Operator:Air Truck / DHL
Registration: EC-ECB
MSN: 210
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Narrative:
The pilot lost control on landing. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane departed the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 05/1987

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-20DC-EC-ECB
accident date: 30-09-1987
type: Dassault Falcon 20DC
registration: EC-ECB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria as the crow flies is 1754 km (1096 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org