ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 HK-2920 El Poleo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Operator:Aeroejecutivos Colombia
Registration: HK-2920
MSN: 419
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Poleo (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing.

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-310-HK-2920
accident date: 11-10-1987
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
registration: HK-2920
accident date: 11-10-1987
registration: HK-2920

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org