ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BK registration unknown Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BK
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
Visibility was poor as the An-12 attempted to take off for Tashkent. The aircraft collided with a Mil Mi-24 helicopter on the runway.

Classification:

Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Tashkent Airport as the crow flies is 739 km (462 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 102nd loss
  • 60th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org