ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 7Q-YMB Ulongwe
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Operator:Air Malawi
Registration: 7Q-YMB
MSN: SH.1971
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ulongwe (   Mozambique)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL), Malawi
Destination airport:Lilongwe International Airport (LLW/FWKI), Malawi
Narrative:
The Skyvan was shot down while overflying an area of heavy fighting in Mozambique territory.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/88
» NRC Handelsblad 10-11-1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blantyre-Chileka Airport to Lilongwe International Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org