ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II F-GCTE Le Puy
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Compagnie Aérienne du Languedoc
Registration: F-GCTE
MSN: TC-365
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Le Puy (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL), France
Destination airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP), France
Narrative:
On approach to Le Puy, engine anti-icing was not used. At 500 feet, after the props had been selected to fine pitch, both engines stopped almost instantly. A landing in a field was carried out. Weather at the time was: 4/8 SC at 13/2600 feet, 7 AC at 9000 feet, temperature 2.1, and dew point 0.5.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#165)

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-F-GCTE
accident date: 22-11-1987
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: F-GCTE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyon Satolas Airfield to Le Puy-Loudes Airport as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org