ASN Aircraft accident Howard 250 Tri-Gear N400NY Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 250 Tri-Gear
Operator:Nicole Corp.
Registration: N400NY
MSN: 18-2379
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:8735
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-56A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD), United States of America
Narrative:
The right engine of the aircraft failed three times in flight between San Antonio (SAT) and Dallas-Redbird (RBD). After the last failure near the middle marker the pilot feathered the propeller. The aircraft collided with power lines and the ground about 400 yards short of runway 31 at the Redbird Airport. The right fuel selector was positioned to the left rear tank and the left selector was positioned to the off position. The left wing tanks were intact and empty. Both engines had failed due to fuel exhaustion. Two airports were overflown that were adequate for landing and that had fuel available. This was the co-pilot's first flight.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
fluid, fuel - exhaustion
fuel consumption calculations - improper - pilot in command
refueling - not obtained - pilot in command

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: FTW88FA035
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio International Airport, TX to Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX as the crow flies is 379 km (237 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org