ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-313 CP-1059 San Ignacio de Moxos Airport (SNM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 December 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-313
Operator:Trans Aéreos San Miguel - TASMI
Registration: CP-1059
MSN: 2173
First flight: 1939
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Ignacio de Moxos Airport (SNM) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Ignacio De Moxos Airport (SNM/SLSM), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» AeroTransport Data Bank

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-313-CP-1059
accident date: 08-12-1987
type: Douglas DC-3-313
registration: CP-1059

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org