Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1987 |
Type: |  Lockheed LC-130R Hercules |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 159131 |
C/n / msn: | 4522 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | D-59 Station ( Antarctica)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | D-59 Station, Antarctica |
Narrative:The ski-equipped LC-130R Hercules was owned by the National Science Foundation (NSF) and operated by U.S. Navy pilots of the Antarctic Development Squadron Six (VXE-6). The LC-130 airplane was making a routine supply delivery to the field camp at a site called D-59 where a team was working to repair LC-130 148321 that had crashed in 1971. The airplane crashed about one mile from the camp as it attempted to land.
Sources:
»
Antarctic Journal (NSF), March, 1988
Photos

accident date:
09-12-1987type: Lockheed LC-130R Hercules
registration: 159131
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.