ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N23AZ Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:AVAir
Registration: N23AZ
MSN: TC-260
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:12820
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Narrative:
A forced landing in a field was made after both engines failed in icing conditions. The left gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision ..Improper ..Pilot in command
Anti-ice/deice system ..Not used ..Pilot in command
Inadequate initial training ..Check pilot
Inadequate certification/approval - Airman ..Company/operator management"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 293 days (10 months)
Accident number: BFO88FA010
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#190)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org