ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26RT 64 Kabul Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 December 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26RT
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 64
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kabul Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
While circling to a safe height after takeoff, the An-26 was hit by a Stinger missile. The no. 1 engine was hit and shrapnel punctured the fuel tank. Smoke entered the cabin. All of the crew members bailed out safely except for the pilot. He jumped out at an altitude too low to open the parachute.

Sources:
» skywar.ru
» artofwar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Bagram Air Base as the crow flies is 42 km (26 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org