ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-306 PH-BDE Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 December 1987
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-306
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BDE
MSN: 23541/1309
First flight: 1986-11-10 (1 year 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Flightnumber:KL343
Narrative:
KLM Flight 343, a Boeing 737, was hijacked about an hour after leaving Amsterdam en route to Milan with 91 passengers and 6 crew members onboard. The hijacker a 15-year-old boy, claimed to have a bomb in his luggage which could be detonated by a control on his wristwatch. He forced the pilot to land in Rome and demanded $1 million and to be flown to the United States. He allowed about 60 passengers to deplane while he negotiated with authorities. He was eventually overpowered by police when he was apparently lured from the aircraft on the pretence of being driven to another aircraft for a flight to New York. He had no weapon. There were no injuries in the incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» Limburgsch dagblad, 24-12-1987

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-306-PH-BDE
accident date: 23-12-1987
type: Boeing 737-306
registration: PH-BDE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Milano-Linate Airport as the crow flies is 825 km (516 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org