Status: | |
Date: | Friday 25 December 1987 |
Type: | unknown |
Operator: | Iran Air |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Mashhad Airport (MHD) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
Narrative:Members of an anti-Khomeini group known as the Mujahadeen-E-Khalq attempted to seize control of an Iranian airliner on a domestic flight between Tehran and Mashhad, according to an Iranian news service. The hijackers, armed with a hand grenade, were overpowered by Iranian Revolutionary Guards on the aircraft and the plane continued on to its destination.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.