ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K D2-TYD Luanda Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 January 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TYD
MSN: 9721853
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luanda Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway and was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org