ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N996SA Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 January 1988
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N996SA
MSN: 159
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) S of Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Narrative:
Descended below glide path during a runway 36L ILS approach, collided with a tree and struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"IFR procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Weather condition .. below approach/landing minimums"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ATL88LA083
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#26)
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Erie International Airport, PA to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 761 km (476 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org