ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 157330 Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157330
MSN: 5545
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed P-3C Orion had just completed depot level maintenance at NAS Jacksonville, FL (KNIP) and the flight crew from the aircraft’s home squadron at NAS Moffett Field, CA was conducting a local post-depot maintenance acceptance flight.
The main runway at KNIP was undergoing reconstruction with a displaced threshold due to construction down to pavement sub-base (aprx depth 3 ft) in first 1000 feet of the runway.

The aircraft landed short in the runway construction zone, tearing off one main landing gear mount. The aircraft initiated a climb, retracted remaining landing gear, and executed an emergency gear up landing at nearby then-NAS Cecil Field (KNZC), which became the joint civil-military Cecil Airport (KVQQ) in Oct 1999.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» https://www.p3orion.nl/ALHR.pdf

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org