ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP CCCP-67518 Bagdarin
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 19 April 1988
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-67518
MSN: 851422
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:74 km (46.3 mls) NE of Bagdarin (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 2226 m (7303 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Muya Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Bagdarin Airport (UIUB), Russia
Narrative:
Struck a hill in bad weather during a flight from Muya to Bagdarin.
The flight crew deviated from the established route and descended prematurely below the safe altitude.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep 2/88
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Muya Airport to Bagdarin Airport as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 22nd loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org