ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) N47FE Quelimane Airport (UEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 April 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Flying Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N47FE
MSN: 19536
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quelimane Airport (UEL) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL), Mozambique
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-ZS-KHN
accident date: 21-04-1988
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: ZS-KHN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org