ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N136AA Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 May 1988
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N136AA
MSN: 47846/69
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:61322
Cycles:12864
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber:AA70
Narrative:
The crew of American Flight 70 rejected the takeoff when the slat disagree light illuminated and the takeoff warning horn sounded at 166 knots (V1), but the aircraft accelerated to 178 knots ground speed before it began to decelerate. The deceleration was normal until 130 knots where an unexpected rapid decay in the deceleration occurred. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at 95 knots, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft came to a stop 1,100 feet beyond the end of the runway. Eight of the ten brake sets failed. Post-accident examination of the brakes revealed that excessive brake wear occurred during the rejected takeoff. Testing showed that DC-10 worn brakes have a much greater wear rate during a rejected takeoff. The FAA did not require worn brake testing. Douglas did not use brake wear data from rto certification tests to set more conservative brake wear replacement limits. New brakes were used for those tests.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
landing gear, normal brake system .. inadequate
acft/equip,inadequate aircraft component .. manufacturer
inadequate substantiation process .. manufacturer
inadequate certification/approval, aircraft .. FAA (organization)
landing gear, normal brake system .. failure, total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
flt control syst,wing slat system .. false indication

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 5.3.90 (78)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/90 (#26)
» NTSB/SIR-90/02 (5)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 21 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-N136AA
accident date: 21-05-1988
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
registration: N136AA
photo of DC-10-30-N136AA
accident date: 21-05-1988
registration: N136AA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 8203 km (5127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 16th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org