ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B YN-CBE Cerro Fábrega
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 May 1988
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-CBE
MSN: 45175/832
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro Fábrega (   Panama)
Crash site elevation: 2808 m (9213 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Omar Torrijos International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The DC-6 cargo plane departed Panama City-Omar Torrijos Airport at 05:49 on a flight to Managua, Nicaragua. Last radio contact was with a controller at Puerto Limón, Costa Rica at 06:53.
The wreckage was found in May 1989 on Cerro Fábrega. The aircraft had impacted the mountain at 2808 meters altitude, about 700 meters below the top.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nación 25 May 1988, p11A
» La Nación 23 May 1989, p8A
» La Nación 5 June 1989, p10A
» La Nación 15 August 1989, p28A
» La Nación 17 August 1989, p1+10A
» La Nación 20 August 1989, p1+8A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Omar Torrijos International Airport to Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport as the crow flies is 812 km (507 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org