ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N202RH Tau Airport (TAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:10:36 HST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Samoa Aviation
Registration: N202RH
MSN: 68
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tau Airport (TAV) (   American Samoa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU), American Samoa
Destination airport:Tau Airport (TAV), American Samoa
Narrative:
Descended fast on final approach. Application of full power couldn't prevent the aircraft from impacting the ground short of the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: LAX88LA226
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-100-N950JM
accident date: 17-06-1988
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
registration: N950JM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pago Pago International Airport to Tau Airport as the crow flies is 129 km (81 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org