ASN Aircraft accident North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner 158381 Spratly Islands [South China Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 July 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158381
MSN: 282-93
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Spratly Islands [South China Sea] (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Destination airport:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB), Philippines
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner jet was ditched in the South China Sea off the Spratly Islands. All three crew members entered a life raft and were later rescued by a Vietnamese navy vessel.
The airplane, from the Navy's Fleet Logistics Support Squadron at Cubi Point, suffered problems with the navigation system, forcing the crew to ditch the plane when it ran out of fuel.

Sources:
» Viets save 3 U.S. pilots in China Sea (Elyria Chronicle Telegram, 1988-07-15)

Photos

photo of CT-39E-Sabreliner-158381
accident date: 12-07-1988
type: North American Rockwell CT-39E Sabreliner
registration: 158381

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Changi International Airport to Subic Bay International Airport as the crow flies is 2319 km (1449 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org