Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 27 August 1988 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | 04 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kabul Airport (KBL) ( Afghanistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair during a guerrilla rocket attack at Kabul.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.