Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1988 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroklub Polskiej Rzeczypospolitej Ludowej - APRL |
Registration: | SP-CNH |
MSN: | 1G126-26 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 5087 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Station 6 ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW), Sudan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A group of five aircraft was on the last leg of a ferry flight. the formation took off from Wadi Halfa with destination Station 10, flight time 1 h 53 min. After some 50 min flight the group entered a dust storm with very poor visibility. The group leader instructed all aircraft to return to Wadi Halfa. Three aircraft returned, one was damaged during landing at Station 6 and SP-CNH collided with the ground during descent to establish visual contact for landing at Station no. 6.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.