Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1988 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Douglas AC-47B (DC-3) |
Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
Registration: | FAC-1650 |
MSN: | 25501/14056 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Villavicencio and Neiva ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia |
Narrative:Missing en route between Villavicencio and Neiva, Colombia. The airplane had just been delivered following conversion to an AC-47 gunship.
Sources:
» El Tiempo 31 Aug. 1988
Photos

accident date:
30-08-1988type: Douglas AC-47B (DC-3)
registration: FAC-650
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio Airport to Neiva Airport as the crow flies is 229 km (143 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.