ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 registration unknown Kunduz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kunduz (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane, carrying two Afghan generals, was reportedly shot down my mujahedin guerrillas using a Stinger missile.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 264

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-32

  • 357 built
  • 11th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org