ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) CP-1653 La Paz Airport (LPB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Frigorifico Reyes
Registration: CP-1653
MSN: 10285
First flight: 1944
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Paz Airport (LPB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to make a belly landing. The aircraft caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org