Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Friday 9 September 1988 |
Time: | 11:37 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134A |
Operator: | Hâng Không Viêtnam |
Registration: | VN-A102 |
MSN: | 60925 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4068 |
Cycles: | 1537 |
Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-30 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 84 |
Total: | Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 90 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 km (3.8 mls) N of Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) ( Thailand)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB), Vietnam |
Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand |
Flightnumber: | 831 |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered thunderstorms and had descended below minimum altitude while over the Outer Marker. The aircraft then struck the ground and disintegrated over a 500 m distance.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/92 (#14)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 976 km (610 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.