ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N1283 Jackson, WY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Snowy Butte Aviation
Registration: N1283
MSN: BB-90
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:5677
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jackson, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC), United States of America
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot and his two passengers had just arrived at the Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC) approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot dropped off his passengers and stepped into operations for a short break. He then returned to the aircraft by himself for a return flight to Redding Airport, CA (RDD). It was a very dark night with a 2000 ft overcast and no visible horizon. The pilot had departed Redding, CA at 13:57 hours and had been on continuous flight duty from that time until the time of the accident. A witness stated the pilot seemed to be tired and hungry. The aircraft was observed making a normal night takeoff. Witnesses stated that as the aircraft turned from crosswind to downwind it appeared that the pilot had trouble controlling the aircraft. After the aircraft made a few extreme up and down manoeuvres, it appeared to proceed to the east. The next time the aircraft was observed, it was again climbing and descending rapidly and subsequently impacted the ground in a vertical dive.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
altitude..uncontrolled..pilot in command
planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
flight controls..improper use of..pilot in command
spatial disorientation..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
light condition..dark night
fatigue(flight schedule)..pilot in command

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: DEN88FA202
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Loss of situational awareness
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jackson Hole Airport, WY to Redding Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1006 km (629 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org