ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1830U Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1830U
MSN: 46629/208
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:37265
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-6D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 operated by United Airlines, suffered a landing accident at Denver-Stapleton Airport, CO.
As the captain was deploying reversers during landing, reversers no. 2 and 3 unlocked and deployed, but reverser no. 1 was binding and only moved to the unlocked position. The captain was not warned of this condition, though the second officer should have monitored the illumination of the reverser lights. The captain said he reached to check the no. 1 lever. At about that time, the aircraft yawed right. Despite immediate action by the captain, directional control of the aircraft was lost due to yawing caused by the inoperative thrust reverser. The aircraft continued off the runway, crossed two taxiways and the nose gear collapsed.
After stopping, evacuation was ordered. Evacuation slides deployed normally, but with the aircraft on its nose, use of slides at doors 4L & 4R was discontinued due to excessive vertical angle of slides.
Investigation revealed that after touchdown, engine no. 1 accelerated with forward thrust as no. 2 and 3 engines provided reverse thrust. At about the same time, the aircraft's nose lifted off the runway to a 4 degree attitude and the aircraft went off the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
monitoring..inadequate..flight engineer
thrust reverser,cockpit control..bent
thrust reverser,cockpit control..binding(mechanical)
reversers..improper use of..pilot in command
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
thrust reverser..inoperative

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: DEN88MA203
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Engine reverse issue
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1436 km (897 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org