ASN Aircraft accident HAL/Dornier 228-201 VT-EJT Aurangabad-Chikkalthana Airport (IXU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 September 1988
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HAL/Dornier 228-201
Operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-EJT
MSN: 8064/HAL1004
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aurangabad-Chikkalthana Airport (IXU) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Destination airport:Aurangabad-Chikkalthana Airport (IXU/VAAU), India
Narrative:
The Dornier 228 aircraft operated on a service from Nagpur to Aurangabad, India. Weather conditions deteriorated as the aircraft approached the destination. Due to poor visibility the captain saw the runway at a late stage in the approach. He flew a steep descent, triggering an aural GPWS warning. The descent rate could not be arrested in time and the aircraft crashed at the undershoot area of runway 27.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The commander while landing during bad weather had descended at a very fast rate and subsequently could not arrest the sink rate while approaching close to the runway due to improper handling of engine controls.
Non-availability of deteriorating visibility conditions to the flight crew at the time of landing is a contributory factor."

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1988 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport to Aurangabad-Chikkalthana Airport as the crow flies is 402 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org