ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMB Calcutta Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Operator:Vayudoot
Registration: VT-DMB
MSN: 10172
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:53680
Cycles:51890
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Flightnumber:PF701
Narrative:
A high lift catering truck struck the left hand outer wing of the F-27, which was taxiing for departure. Part of the wing and half of the aileron were cut away. The three catering truck occupants were seriously injured in the event.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airnieuws 308 (p. 16)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta Airport to Agartala-Singerbhil Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org