Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 24 September 1988 |
Time: | 14:26 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
Registration: | CCCP-85479 |
MSN: | 81A479 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Aleppo Airport (ALP) ( Syria)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Destination airport: | Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP), Syria |
Narrative:The aircraft landed hard following an unstabilized visual approach in light turbulence. The gear collapsed and the aircraft overran the runway.
The centre of gravity was out of limits and the crew had manually set the aircraft out of trim.
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Heavy landing
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/89 (#33)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
24-09-1988type: Tupolev Tu-154B-2
registration: CCCP-85479

accident date:
registration: CCCP-85479

accident date:
registration: CCCP-85479
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yerevan Airport to Aleppo-Nejrab Airport as the crow flies is 761 km (476 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.