Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 24 September 1988 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154M |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-85617 |
MSN: | 86A736 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Total airframe hrs: | 65 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Noril'sk Airport (NSK) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a hard landing at Noril'sk, Russia, when suffered structural deformations.
It was transferred to Ulyanovsk HFS in 1989 and used as a ground instructional airframe.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.