ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 registration unknown Bhaisau
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 October 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Aviation Research Centre - ARC
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bhaisau (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Airport (AGR/VIAG), India
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI/VEBS), India
Narrative:
Crashed while on a flight from Agra to Bhubaneshwar.
The aircraft entered CBs en route and control surfaces iced over, leading to loss of flight control.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 29 October 1988
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agra-Kheria Airport to Bhubaneswar Airport as the crow flies is 1102 km (689 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org