ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Sandar-Marneuli
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 October 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:41 km (25.6 mls) NW of Sandar-Marneuli (   Georgia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krymsk Air Base, Russia
Destination airport:Sandar-Marneuli Air Base, Georgia
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Krymsk on a flight to Sandar-Marneuli. The flight deviated from the prescribed flight path and crashed into a mountain summit.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krymsk Air Base to Sandar-Marneuli Air Base as the crow flies is 669 km (418 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org