ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SP-LTD Rzeszów
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTD
MSN: 67302209
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rzeszów (   Poland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Rzeszów Airport (RZE/EPRZ), Poland
Flightnumber: 703
Narrative:
Engine failure forced the crew to make an emergency landing on a field. The aircraft struck a ditch and caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Rzeszów Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org