Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1988 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
Registration: | ET-AHI |
MSN: | 101 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CT64-820-4 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Gondar Airport (GDQ) ( Ethiopia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN), Ethiopia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The main gear wouldn't retract following takeoff and the hydraulic pressure warning light lit, followed by a pressure drop. A flat approach was made with 7deg flaps and the aircraft touched down 400 m down the runway, rolled 900 m before veering into a ditch. The nosegear collapsed and a small fire broke out on the right engine.
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/89 #13
Photos

accident date:
08-11-1988type: de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
registration: ET-AHI

accident date:
registration: ET-AHI
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.