Status: | |
Date: | Friday 18 November 1988 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
Operator: | Magnum Airlines |
Registration: | ZS-LKG |
MSN: | TC-291 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-3UW-303G |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Johannesburg ( South Africa)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing after a no. 1 engine failure.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos

accident date:
18-11-1988type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: ZS-LKG

accident date:
registration: ZS-LKG

accident date:
registration: ZS-LKG

accident date:
registration: ZS-LKG

accident date:
registration: HB-LLA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.