ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander B-06/OT-ALF Butzweilerhof
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: B-06/OT-ALF
MSN: 510
First flight: 1976-03-27 (12 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Butzweilerhof (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire at the Belgian Air Force facility at Butzweilerhof destroyed two BN-2A Islanders (B-05 and B-06) as well as four SE-3130 and SA-318C helicopters.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 274

Photos

photo of BN-2A-21-Islander-B-06
accident date: 23-11-1988
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
registration: B-06

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org