ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A C-GQSV Waskaganish Airport, QC (YKQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A
Operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-GQSV
MSN: 1618
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Waskaganish Airport, QC (YKQ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Waskaganish Airport, QC (YKQ/CYKQ), Canada
Narrative:
Struck the ground short of runway 06 during the 5th attempt to land.

Photos

photo of HS-748-234-Srs-2A-OY-MBY
accident date: 03-12-1988
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A
registration: OY-MBY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org